POWERLINK网络管理的Verilog HDL实现

其他题名: Implementation of POWERLINK Network Management Using Verilog HDL

关键词: Powerlink 以太网 Verilog Eda

摘要: 为提高协议栈的通信实时性,利用数字电路具有的速度优势,设计了一系列电路结构来实现数据链路及以下层的功能。其中决定通信功能单元运行方式的网络管理(NMT)居于核心地位。采用数据存储排序电路结构来按顺序地存储事件。在不改变协议一致性的情况下,定义了新的主状态,用来读取事件存储队列中的新事件,实现NMT状态机的功能,以及在NMT状态改变后做相关的处理。利用Verilog HDL语言设计实现,用EDA开发软件Modelsim SE进行功能仿真,验证了功能的正确性。

其他摘要: In order to take advantage of the speediness of digital circuit to improve the realtime performance of protocol stack,a series of circuits are designed to implement the functions of data link layer and layer below. The network management( NMT) which determines the operational mode of communication functional unit is on the core status. A circuit for data storage and sorting is used to store the events orderly. Without changing protocol consistency, a few new main states are defined to read events from the event queue, implement the function of the NMT state machine,and do some relevant treatment after the NMT state has been changed. All of them are designed by Verilog HDL. Finally, the circuits are simulated by Modelsim SE,an EDA development software,and the correctness of the function of them is verified.