题名: 自主水下机器人追踪深海热液非浮力羽流的仿生策略

其他题名: A Bio-Inspired Strategy for Deep-Sea Hydrothermal Non-Buoyant Plume Tracing with Autonomous Underwater Vehicles

关键词: 自主水下机器人 ; 热液探测 ; 化学羽流追踪 ; 基于行为规划 ; 仿生机器人

摘要: 赋予自主水下机器人(Autonomous Underwater Vehicle, AUV)追踪深海热液羽流的能力是实现AUV 高效探测海底热液喷口的一个关键问题。研究了热液非浮力羽流追踪问题:AUV 在二维水平面追踪热液非浮力羽流至其源头(热液浮力羽流顶端截面)并对其源头定位。模仿生物追踪羽流的逆流向上游的“之”字形运动策略,提出一种AUV 追踪热液非浮力羽流的仿生追踪策略,并设计实现了AUV 实现该策略的基于行为的规划算法。最后,通过计算机仿真和近岸海洋环境中AUV 追踪罗丹明化学羽流的实验,验证了提出的策略和算法的有效性。

英文摘要: Deep-sea hydrothermal plume tracing capability is important for autonomous underwater vehicles (AUVs) to efficiently perform hydrothermal vents prospecting missions. This paper addresses the hydrothermal non-buoyant plume tracing problem: an AUV tracks a hydrothermal non-buoyant plume in horizontal plane to its upflow source (the top terminal of a hydrothermal buoyant plume) and localize the source. Inspired by the zigzag behaviors exhibited by insects when performing chemical plume tracing missions, we propose a hydrothermal non-buoyant plume tracing strategy that aims to enable an AUV to track a hydrothermal non-buoyant plume in two dimensions and to localize the plume source, and develop a behavior-based planning algorithm to implement the strategy. The bio-inspired strategy was implemented both in a computer simulation environment and on an AUV to conduct simulation and experiments, and the simulation results and the experimental results on the AUV tracking Rhodamine dye plumes in near shore ocean environments demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed strategy.