基于纹理特征的激光拼焊焊缝背面质量检测方法研究

Alternative Title: Research on Quality Inspection for Backside Weld of Tailored Blank Laser Welding Based on Texture Feature

Keyword: 焊缝背面 质量检测 纹理信息 激光拼焊

Abstract: 激光拼焊中,焊缝背面成形质量直接影响焊件的机械性能。通常对于激光拼焊正面焊缝的质量检测可以基于结构光视觉特征实现,然而对于背面焊缝,由于投射的结构光无明显特征点,并且焊接过程中焊缝背面会吸附烟尘,干扰了结构光特征,使得仅基于结构光视觉特征进行焊缝背面质量检测非常困难。本文建立了激光拼焊焊缝背面质量检测系统,对焊缝图像进行纹理分析,然后引入投票策略识别焊缝区域,通过结合焊缝区域信息和结构光区域信息提取特征点,最终实现焊缝背面质量检测。本文对焊缝背面宽度指标进行了对比实验,实验结果表明该方法可靠性高,抗干扰能力强,能够适用于激光拼焊焊缝背面质量检测。

Other Abstract: In tailored blank laser welding, the quality of backside weld has a significant influence on mechanical properties of tailored blanks. The conventional method for the quality inspection of weld seams is based on the structured light deformation. However, the structured light deformation is not obvious in the backside weld which with dust disturbance, so the extraction of feature points is difficult only based on the structured light. A quality inspection system for backside weld of tailored blank laser welding was built and a new method based on combination of texture feature and structured light was proposed in this paper. In this method, the textural feature of the image was firstly analyzed, and then the image was segmented by the difference of the image texture feature between the weld region and the base metal region; finally, the zone of the weld were recognized based on voting strategy and the feature points were extracted. Experiments were conducted with this method, then the considered weld width was detected and other weld defects could also be detected. The experiment results showed that the proposed inspection system and method were effective for backside weld quality inspection of tailored blanks laser welding.