并联激光焊接机器人的夹芯板机械臂性能研究

其他题名: Mechanical properties of Manipulator with Steel Sandwich Plates for the Parallel Laser Welding Robot

关键词: 夹芯板 激光焊接 轻质机器人 并联机构

摘要: 面向工业机器人高刚度、轻量化发展的目标,设计并制造了夹芯板结构的机械臂用于某三分支五自由度并联激光焊接机器人,使该机器人的机械臂质量降低了约37%。为检验夹芯板机械臂作为机器人结构件的可行性,三分支并联机器人分别进行了直线焊缝轨迹和圆形焊缝轨迹等激光焊接实验,利用三坐标测量机对机器人末端精度进行在线测量。测量数据表明,并联机器人末端位置精度约为0.2mm,姿态精度约为0.05°,且激光焊缝成形良好,证明机器人末端定位精度能够满足激光焊接的需求,也初步证实轻型夹芯板结构应用于机器人高精度操作的可行性。

其他摘要: In order for decreasing the weight of industrial robot manipulator with high stiffness, the sandwich panel structure is adopted for the parallel laser welding robot manipulators. So, about 37% of the weights of robot manipulators is reduced in our research. The straight line and circle welding joint experiments are made by the parallel laser welding robot with three branches. The end precision of the robot is surveyed online by the CMM (Cordinate Measuring Machine). The measurement data indicate that the end position precision of parallel robots is about 0.2mm. The end posture precision is about 0.05 degrees. Laser welding seams are of good qualities. Experimental results verify that the end accuracy of the robot can meet the requirement of laser welding with high precisions and high stiffness. It is feasible that robot manipulators adopt the sandwich plate structure for the accurate operations.