题名: 搅拌摩擦焊接机器人大型薄壁零件空间曲线焊缝测量与轨迹生成

其他题名: Measurement and Trace Generation of a Friction Stir Welding Robot for Space Weld Joint on Large Thin-Walled Parts

关键词: 焊接机器人 ; 搅拌摩擦焊 ; 焊缝测量 ; 轨迹生成

摘要: 针对大型金属薄壁零件制造、装夹变形后的空间曲线焊缝加工轨迹尤其是零件空间法矢难以确定的问题,提出了一种通过测量焊缝上离散点计算刀位点并估计空间法矢的方法.首先,利用搅拌摩擦焊接(FSW)机器人末端安装的接触式测头碰触焊缝进行测量,再利用三次样条拟合一系列测得的空间点,得到一条与真实焊缝距离为1 倍测头球心半径的空间曲线;其次,通过最小二乘法求出众多测量点的最小二乘平面;以最小二乘平面内焊缝曲线投影的面内法矢估计实际焊缝曲线的空间法矢.最后,将拟合曲线上用弦高差法离散得到的伪刀位点沿其空间法矢的负向平移1 倍测头球心半径的距离,作为真正的刀位点.仿真实验表明本文的研究为大型复杂薄壁回转体零件的搅拌摩擦焊接提供了一种不必测量整个曲面便可得到焊接刀位点和法矢的有效方法.

英文摘要: An effective method is presented to calculate cutter location points and estimate the space normals by measuring the discrete points on weld joint, which is very difficult for the weld joint of large thin-walled metal parts deforms in manufacturing and clamping processes and in the same time space normals of the parts are uncertain. First of all, a contact-type probe fixed in the end of FSW friction stir welding robot is used to measure the weld joint. Then a space curve with a probe radius long distance from real weld joint can be got by fitting the series of points with a cubic spline. Secondly, a least square plane of the measured points is obtained by the least square method. Then normal vectors of the plane curve which is the projection of the space curve on the least squqre plane are used to estimate the space normals of the weld joint curve. At last, pseudo-cutter location points discreted by the chord height error algorithm are moved a probe radius diatance along the direction of their space normals to get the real cutter locations points. Simulation experiment demonstrated that the strategy proposed is feasible and effective for the FSW of large thin-wall complex surface parts which obtains cutter locations of welding and normals without measuring the entire surface.