基于改进型DLIA的AFM探针高速振幅检测

其他题名: High Speed Amplitude Measurement of AFM Probe Vibration Based on Modified Digital Lock-in Amplifiers

关键词: 原子力显微镜 轻敲模式 幅值检测 数字锁相放大器 单通道

摘要: 轻敲模式是原子力显微镜(AFM)最为常见的扫描模式之一。轻敲模式以探针振动信号幅值作为反馈信号,需要实时检测。常规的模拟检测方法误差较大,数字检测方法误差小但运算量较大。本文提出一种改进型的数字锁相放大器实时检测轻敲模式信号的振幅用于自制AFM 扫描成像,同时具备误差较小和运算量较小两种优点。该方法使用与振动信号同频同相的方波信号为参考信号,因此仅采用单通道运算即可检测振动信号幅值。首先通过理论分析介绍了该方法的原理,然后介绍了各组成部分及实现过程,最后通过运算耗时实验证明该方法运算量小且运算速度快,通过误差对比试验证明该方法误差较小,通过标准栅格扫描实验验证该方法的稳定性。

其他摘要: Tapping mode is one of the most commonly used scan mode in atomic force microscope (AFM). As feedback signal of control loop, the amplitude of probe vibration in tapping mode scan should be measured real-time. The regular analog method to measure amplitude leads to inevitable measure error because of intrinsic thermal drift of analog device. The regular digital measuring method realizes a less error by using digital technology but introduce a large amount of calculation. This paper presents a modified digital lock-in amplifier (MDLIA) for amplitude measurement in tapping model scan in a custom-built AFM which realize less error without increasing calculation. The proposed method using a square wave signal which has same frequency and phase with vibration signal to realize amplitude measurement within only one-channel computing. Firstly, principle of MDLIA was introduced through theoretically analysis; then come description of each component and implementation process; finally, MDLIA was validated through three kinds of experiments, 1) less calculation and higher speed was validated through time consumption experiments, 2) accuracy was validated through error comparison experiments, 3) stability was validated through standard grating scan experiments.