一种基于字典选择的关键帧提取方法

Alternative Title: Key-frame extraction method based on dictionary selection

Abstract: 本发明涉及一种基于字典选择的关键帧提取方法,包括以下步骤:对原始视频的每一帧采用VIBE背景建模方法判断每一帧是前景帧还是背景帧,提取出具有连续前景帧的前景视频段;使用视频语义分割方法对前景视频段进行二次分割得到视频段;提取每一个视频段特征,将视频段的特征集合构成字典;使用字典选择方法提取出关键帧。本发明使用关键帧代替完整视频,提高了监控效率,节省了监控视频的传输时间和存储空间,减少了资源浪费,提高了设备的利用率。

Other Abstract: The invention relates to a key-frame extraction method based on dictionary selection. The method includes the following steps: adopting a VIBE background modeling method to judge whether each frame of an original video is a foreground frame or a background frame and extracting a foreground video section with continuous foreground frames; using a video semantic segmentation method to carry out second segmentation on the foreground video section so as to obtain video sections; extracting characteristics of each video section and aggregating the characteristics of the video sections so that a dictionary is formed; and using a dictionary selection method to extract key frames. The key-frame extraction method based on the dictionary selection uses key frames to substitute a complete video so that monitoring efficiency is improved, transmission time and storage space of monitoring videos are saved, resource waste is reduced and device utilization rate is improved.