一种新颖的混合型自重构模块化机器人结构描述

其他题名: Structure Description of a Novel Hybrid Self-reconfigurable Modular Robots

关键词: 自重构机器人 模块 对接 混合型 变形

摘要: 研制了一种新型的混合型自重构模块化机器人。该机器人由多个相同的呈三棱柱状的主-从式基本模块组成,每个主模块包括3个主驱动电机及齿轮减速装置,每个从模块包括2个从驱动电机及齿轮-齿条传动装置;相邻两主-从式基本模块中,从模块的对接轴插入主模块的对接孔完成两基本模块的对接动作,从而实现该机器人不同构型的转换。仿真了该机器人从直线型变形为正六边型的过程。结果表明,该机器人基本模块结构紧凑,能通过对接和分离实现系统的变形。

其他摘要: A novel hybrid self-reconfigurable modular robot is designed which is composed of several basic modules. Each basic module consists of a master module and a slave module which are the shape of the triangular prism. In the master module, there are three driving motors and gear reducers In the slave module, there are two driven motors and two pairs of rack-pinions. With the special structure and different speeds of two pairs of rack-pinions, two pegs of the slave module connect with two docking holes of the master module. Finally, a simulation of three basic modules is shown to finish the morphing process effectively. It can finish the morphing task from the line shape to the hexagon shape. The result shows that the basic module of the proposed robot has a compact structure, it can realize the morphing process effectively by docking and detaching.