参数曲面五轴加工轨迹优化方法

其他题名: Parametric Surface Trajectory Optimization Method of Five-axis Machining

关键词: 五轴加工 非线性误差 插补 参数曲面

摘要: 非线性误差是五轴加工中加工误差的重要来源,不可避免。针对五轴加工中的非线性误差问题,分析了非线性误差产生的原因,提出了一种减小机床非线性误差的轨迹优化算法。该方法直接计算各实际刀轨与工件参数曲面之间的误差,找出非线性误差过大的刀位,通过递归插入新刀位来减小非线性误差,直到满足精度。插入刀位点时,结合曲面凹凸性及刀具路径的弦弧逼近误差,同时将过切、欠切情况考虑在内。仿真分析结果显示该方法能避免插入不必要的刀位点,可显著减小非线性误差。

其他摘要: Nonlinearity error is an important source of error in five-axis machining and it’s inevitable. Against the issue of nonlinearity error in five-axis machining, the reason for generating nonlinearity error is analyzed and a trajectory optimization algorithm to reduce the nonlinearity error is proposed. The method directly calculates the error between the actual tool path and workpiece parametric surface, identifies cutter locations with excessive errors, and reduces nonlinearity error through inserting new cutter locations recursively until meeting the accuracy. When inserting cutter locations, combine concavity of surface and approximation error of tool path and take overcut and undercut into account. The simulation analysis result shows this method can avoid inserting unnecessary cutter locations and reduce the nonlinear error significantly.