原子力显微镜针尖基底微小距离控制方法

其他题名: Atomic force microscope tip substrate tiny distance control method

摘要: 本发明公开一种原子力显微镜(AFM)针尖基底距离控制的方法。调节针尖与基底接触并且压力为零,以此状态作为初始状态;控制压电陶瓷收缩,带动探针向上运动,使AFM探针的针尖离开基底,所述针尖和基底表面的水膜形成液桥,通过调节AFM的压电陶瓷的伸缩使AFM探针的悬梁臂发生相应程度的形变;根据悬梁臂发生的形变计算针尖和基底的距离。该方法利用空气中物体表面广泛存在的水膜的吸附作用力,实现针尖距离基底的微小变化的调节。该方法可用于纳米沉积加工等需要针尖距离基底很近的场合。

其他摘要: The invention discloses an atomic force microscope (AFM) tip substrate distance control method. A tip is adjusted to be in contact with a substrate and the pressure is zero, and the state at the time is used as an initial state. Piezoelectric ceramic is controlled to shrink, a probe is driven to move upward, thus the tip of an AFM probe leaves the substrate, a liquid bridge is formed by the tip and the water film at the surface of the substrate, and through adjusting the expansion and retraction of the piezoelectric ceramic of an AFM, the cantilever arm of the AFM probe is deformed to a corresponding level. The distance between the tip and the substrate is calculated through the deformation of the cantilever arm. According to the method, by using the adsorption force of the water film existing widely at an object surface in the air, the adjustment of the tiny change of the distance between the tip and the substrate is realized. The method can be used in an occasion with a close distance between the tip and the substrate such as nano deposition processing.