基于边缘结构相似性的图像质量评价方法

Alternative Title: Image quality assessment method based on edge structure similarity

Keyword: 图像质量评价 全参考 Prewitt算子 梯度结构相似度均值 梯度结构相似度标准差

Abstract: 针对现有图像质量评估方法不能有效评价所有失真类型图像、计算量大等问题进行了研究,受人眼视觉特性的启发,提出了一种新的基于图像边缘结构相似性的全参考质量评价方法,该方法利用图像边缘梯度对图像失真的敏感性不同,首先通过Prewitt算子计算水平和竖直方向梯度向量绝对值和,进而定义了两种基于边缘结构相似性的图像质量评价标准:图像梯度结构相似度均值(GSSM)和图像梯度结构相似度标准差(GSSD)。标准图像数据库上的实验结果表明,GSSD方法优于GSSM和现有的全参考图象质量评价方法,主客观分值一致性好,并且计算简单,适合应用于大规模的图像质量评价。

Other Abstract: Study for the existing image quality assessment methods can not effectively evaluate all types of image distortion, and large amount of calculation problems. This paper propose a new full reference image quality assessment method based on edge structure similarity inspired by the human visual system. Considering the image gradient sensitivity is different when observing different distortion image, the method compute the sum of horizontal gradient absolute value and vertical gradient absolute value by Prewitt filter operator. then proposed two image quality evaluation criteria based on edge structure similarity: Image gradient structure similarity mean (GSSM) and Image gradient structure similarity standard deviation(GSSD).Experimental results on standard image database show that the GSSD methods is superior to GSSM method and existing full reference image quality assessment methods. It obtains high correlations with subjective quality evaluations and low calculation,and is more suitable for large-scale image quality assessment.