原子力显微镜Tapping模式探针动力学与操作方法研究

Alternative Title: Research on Dynamics of Probe and Manipulation Method Based on AFM-Tapping Mode

Keyword: 原子力显微镜轻敲模式 纳米操作 李雅普诺夫指数 增强探针

Abstract: 自从1986年G. Binnig 等发明原子力显微镜(AFM)以来,纳米科技研究得到了快速发展,纳米科技研究的最终目标是从纳米甚至分子与原子尺度上制造功能器件或系统,而实现此目标的手段之一是研制能够在纳米尺度上进行精确可控操作的装置、方法与技术。对此,学者们对基于 AFM 的纳米操作进行了大量研究。基于AFM-Tapping模式的纳米观测与操作具有成本低、易实现性等特点,因而近年来成为纳米技术研究的热点。但基于AFM探针的纳米观测和操作的基本理论仍然很不完善,许多情况下缺乏基于探针观测与操作的纳观作用力的合理解释与描述,因此限制了基于探针的纳米技术发展。为了解决这一问题,本论文在国家自然科学基金项目“基于机器人化的纳米操作方法研究(60575060)”的支持下,广泛收集和查阅国内外相关资料,重点开展了AFM-Tapping模式下探针动力学解释方法与建模研究,并进行了基于AFM-Tapping的纳米操作方法研究。主要研究工作如下: 1)针对探针动力学建模问题,开展了基于Hamilton原理和变分原理的有边界条件的探针一维悬臂梁建模方法研究。利用模态叠加法和模态函数正交性对探针各阶模态进行了解耦分析,得到了解耦的探针动力学方程。 2)开展了纳观尺度下探针-样品作用力研究。分析与阐述了毛细力、接触力和摩擦力等纳观尺度作用力;开展了基于Lennard-Jones势模型的不同形状探针与样品间的相互作用势描述方法研究;并根据势能-力之间的关系,研究了可描述半球形探针与样品间相互作用力的数学表达式。 3)开展了基于弹簧振子模型的纳观非线性力作用下探针振动问题分析研究。首次提出了基于探针弹性力与非线性纳观力平衡关系的探针振动状态区域划分方法。在探针振动能量平衡分析的基础上,研究了AFM-Tapping模式中的双稳态现象,进而得到了描述双稳态现象的解析表达式。最后采用Lyapunov指数分析的方法,证明了探针在非线性振动中确实存在着混沌现象。 4)研究了基于AFM-Tapping模式的纳米操作方法。通过研究探针振幅调节控制和预编程作业轨迹规划策略,提出了一种具有增强探针概念的纳米作业方法。该方法可以在参数设定和预编程条件下自动完成纳米尺度的平移和旋转操作,从而可以大大提高纳米操作的效率和精度。实验结果验证了该方法的有效性。本文的工作为纳米操作方法的研究提供了可以借鉴的理论与实验经验,有助于推动基于AFM的纳米操作与制造技术的发展。

Other Abstract: Since Atomic Force Microscope (AFM) was invented by G. Binnig in 1986, it has promoted the development of nano science and technology research. The ltimate aim of the research on nano science and technology is to fabricate device or system on nanometer scale, or even on atom and molecule scale. To accomplish the aim, it is needed to develop the method, technology and instrument of accurate and controllable nanomanipulation. For that, researchers have done much research on AFM based nanomanipulation. But until now, the nanomanipulation method based on AFM contact mode is not perfect, which impedes the development and application of AFM based nanomanipulation. For this reason, this dissertation, under the support of the Natural Science Foundation of China project "Research on Robotic Nanomanipulation Mehtod", studies using AFM-tapping mode to conduct the nanomanipulation. On the basis of analyzing characteristic of nanomanipulation system at home and abroad, this dissertation studies related problem of AFM-Tapping mode nanomanipulation method. Firstly, we study the dynamic behaviour of a microcantilever-sample system that forms the basis for the nanomanipulation based on AFM. We model probe by a mutil-mode model of the cantilever according to the Hamilton principle and variational mehods and the tip-sample interaction via a Lennard-Jones potential.Then the mutil-mode model of the cantilever is decoupled with mode superposition method and the mode orthogonal. Secondly, tip-sample interaction forces such as van der Waals force, frictional force and capacitive force are introdued. Some important contact models are described in detail. Tip-sample interaction potential models are demonstrated based on Lennard-Jones potential. These models are applicable to the tip with different shapes. Thirdly, we utilize one mode approximation of the multi-mode model developed to study the cantilver-sample interaction. The cantilever is modeled as a single spring-mass system. According to the relationship between cantilever spring force and nanoscale force, the region between tip and sample is divided into three parts. In every part the fixed points of the system are found using analytical method. And the stability of every fixed point is studied. At the same time, the coexistence of two stable oscillation states in AFM-Tapping mode is analyzed. And an equation is got to describe the phenomenon. Owing to the existence of homoclinic orbit, there two homoclinic orbits each connected to itself at the fixed point.So chaos could happen in cantilever nonlinear vibration. In order to check whether the system is chaotic set, and a numerical tool is used to answer the question. Lyapunov exponent was calculated in different boundary conditions and disturbance. Lastly, we research on AFM-Tapping mode based nanomanipulation In order to improve efficiency of nanomanipulation and control CNTs’ position and pose, a novel nanomanipulation technology is developed. It’s named argumented probe technology. It uses prepromgram to help manipulator carry out tedious nanomanipulation. The work of this dissertation provides theoretical and practical experience for nanomanipulation method, and is helpful to promote the development of AFM based nanomanipulation and nanofabrication technology.