题名: 海底观测网分支单元的研究与设计

其他题名: Design and Study on Branch Unit for Ocean Cabled Observatory Network

关键词: 海底观测网 ; 分支单元 ; 启动电路 ; 故障识别隔离算法

中文摘要: 海底观测网较好地克服了传统海洋观测技术能源供给受限、数据传输不连续的技术瓶颈,实现了对海底进行长期连续实时观测的目的。电能的可靠稳定供给,是海底观测网络正常运行的关键和前提。分支单元是实现海缆分支连接的设备,是海底观测网多节点组网、扩容的枢纽,在海底观测网的电能传输和故障隔离过程中发挥着不可替代的作用。分支单元对于海底观测网络的电能供给和可靠运行有着重要意义。本文对基于直流恒压输电方式的海底观测网分支单元进行研究与设计。 分支单元与海缆一起铺设在海底,为了方便海上作业,要求分支单元必须体积较小;分支单元作为电能传输分配设备而非用电设备,要求低功耗;海底观测网长期运行在环境恶劣的海底,设计寿命二十年,要求分支单元具有较高的可靠性;为了提高海底观测网抗故障能力,要求分支单元能够及时检测并隔离海缆及接驳盒故障,保证观测网无故障部分的正常运行。 针对上述设计要求和技术难点,本文分析研究了国内外海底观测网分支单元的相关文献,提出了采用稳压二极管供电电路为分支单元供电以减小体积,采用自锁继电器作为控制器件以降低功耗,利用电容充放电原理设计的启动电路以提高输电网络启动的可靠性,采用冗余状态法设计分支单元软件工作流程以提高其软件可靠性的设计方案。 建立了海缆故障模型,采用故障识别隔离算法实现对海底观测网故障点的检测及最优化隔离策略,保证将故障对观测网的损失降低到最小。利用专业仿真软件,针对海底观测网络的典型拓扑结构进行了供电网络自启动仿真试验,检验了分支单元启动电路的可行性和可靠性;根据提出的海缆故障模型,对分支单元进行了海缆故障模拟试验,验证其故障识别隔离算法的可行性和可靠性。 设计的分支单元已成功应用于-1000V输电电压的海底观测演示验证网,为海底观测网的长期运行提供了重要保证。试验结果验证了分支单元设计方案的可行性和可靠性。本文的研究成果为我国海底观测网分支单元的设计提供了借鉴和关键技术支撑。

英文摘要: Ocean cabled observatory network properly overcomes technical bottlenecks of limited power supply and discontinuous data transmission restricted by the conventional marine observation technology, achieves the goal of a long-term continuous realtime observation of the seafloor. Stable and continuous power supply is the premise and key factor for the normal operation of ocean cabled observatory network. Branch units are equipments which can help building the branch connection networks of the submarine cables, are junctions of multiple nodes networking and nodes dilatation in the ocean cabled observatory network, play an irreplaceable role in the processes of power transmission and faults isolation of the ocean cabled observatory network. Branch units are of vital importance for the power supply and reliable operation of the ocean cabled observatory network. This thesis carries out research and design for the branch unit of ocean cabled observatory network based on the direct current constant-voltage power transmission mode. Branch units are laid on the seafloor together with the submarine cables, for the convenience of the offshore construction, branch units must have small volumes. As power transmission and distribution devices, not power consuming devices, branch units possess low-power feature. Ocean cabled observatory network operates in the harsh environment of the seafloor, have 20-year design lifetime, which requires branch units higher reliability. Also, branch units should timely detect and isolate cable faults and junction box faults, secure the normal operation of undamaged parts of the network in order to improve the fault-resist ability of the ocean cabled observatory network. Aimed at the foregoing design requirements and technical difficulties, in this thesis the related literatures at home and abroad are studied and analyzed, a design scheme of branch unit is proposed. In the design scheme, zener diodes are used for the power supply of the branch units to minimize the volume, the latching relay functions as the controlling device to reduce power dissipation, the start-up circuits are devised based on capacitance charge-discharge principle to improve the reliability of the start-up of power transmission network, redundant state algorithm is employed in the software procedure to enhance software the reliability. Submarine cable faults model is built, fault identification and isolation algorithm is adopted to realize faults detection and optimization strategy of isolation and to minimize the damage to the observatory network caused by the faults. With the help of professional simulation software, the auto-start processes of power transmission network were simulated based on typical topology structures of ocean cabled observatory network to test the feasibility and reliability of the start-up circuits in branch unit. According to the presented submarine cable faults model, simulation experiments of submarine cable faults are performed on the branch unit to testify the the feasibility and reliability of fault identification and isolation algorithm. The designed branch unit prototype is successfully applied in the -1000V transmission voltage seafloor observatory demonstration and verification network,which provides vital assurance for the long-term operation of ocean cabled observatory network. Experiments results showed the feasibility and reliability of the branch unit design scheme. The results of present research provide valuable reference and key technology support for the realization of branch units in Chinese practical ocean cabled observatory network.