蛇形机器人水下3D运动建模与仿真

其他题名: Modeling and simulation of snake robot in 3D underwater locomotion

关键词: 水下蛇形机器人 力学模型 水动力 仿真分析

摘要: 由于蛇形机器人具有多关节、超冗余自由度的特点,以及水环境高度复杂非线性化,使得蛇形机器人的水下3维步态难以通过实验进行验证、分析及优化针对这些问题,根据蛇形机器人样机"探查者Ⅲ",搭建了水下运动的仿真分析系统.首先,分析了蛇形机器人水下运动时不同姿态下的水静力,计算了机器人受到的附加质量力和黏滞阻力的线性项和非线性项,并研究了流体力矩对水下运动的影响.然后,基于Morison方程建立了机器人与水交互的力学模型.最后,在仿真分析系统中对逐节下潜步态进行仿真,分析机器人的运动性能,并进行相应的实验.通过前进速度、下潜速度、运动趋势的对比表明:该力学模型能比较准确地模拟机器人与水环境的交互作用,仿真分析系统能用来验证和分析蛇形机器人的水下3维运动步态.

其他摘要: A snake-robot has many joints and degrees of freedom, and the underwater environment is highly complex and nonlinear, so it is very difficult to verify, analyze and optimize three-dimensional underwater gaits of a snake robot through experiments. To solve these problems, a simulation system for underwater locomotion is established based on the snake-robot prototype "Perambulator III". Firstly, the hydrostatics of snake robot in different positions and orientations is analyzed, the added-mass forces, linear and nonlinear terms of the viscous drag force are calculated, and effects of fluid torques on movement of underwater robot are studied. Then, the mechanical model about interaction between robot and water is established based on Morison equation. Finally, the module by module dive gait is simulated in the simulation system, the movement performance of the snake-robot is analyzed, and the corresponding experiments are made. The forward speed, the diving speed, and the movement trend are compared, results show that the mechanical model can accurately simulate the interaction between the water environment and the robot, and the simulation system can be used for verification and analysis of the snake robot's underwater 3D gaits.