一种路侧双波束微波雷达交通流量检测装置及方法

Alternative Title: Roadside dual beam microwave radar traffic flow detection device and method

Abstract: 本发明涉及一种路侧双波束微波雷达交通流量检测装置及方法。所述检测装置包括第一天线,第二天线,第一微波收发组件,第二微波收发组件,波形产生模块,中频滤波模块,AD采集模块,DSP协处理器,DSP主处理器,通讯接口。第一天线和第二天线放置于路侧,垂直于车道方向发射微波与接收微波,数字信号处理器DSP通过对回波的采集,DSP主处理器和DSP协处理器统计计算车流量、占有率、平均车速。本发明采用能够发射两个独立波束的微带天线,最多可以探测双向十个车道的信息,系统能够适应各种地物杂波、恶劣的气象条件以及工业现场大量的粉尘干扰。

Other Abstract: The invention relates to a roadside dual beam microwave radar traffic flow detection device and a roadside dual beam microwave radar traffic flow detection method. The roadside dual beam microwave radar traffic flow detection device comprises a first antenna, a second antenna, a first microwave transceiving module, a second microwave transceiving module, a waveform generating module, an intermediate frequency filtering module, an AD acquisition module, a DSP co-processor, a DSP main processor and a communication interface. The first antenna and the second antenna are placed on the roadside and vertical to the lane direction for transmitting and receiving microwaves, a digital signal processor DSP acquires echoes, and the DSP main processor and the DSP co-processor conduct statistical calculation on traffic flow, occupation ratio and average vehicle speed. According to the roadside dual beam microwave radar traffic flow detection device and the roadside dual beam microwave radar traffic flow detection method, the microstrip antennas capable of transmitting two independent wave beams are adopted, information of ten bidirectional lanes can be detected at most, and the system can adapt to various kinds of ground clutters, harsh weather conditions and vast dust interference in an industrial field.