一种实现搅拌摩擦焊焊缝零减薄的焊具及焊接方法

其他题名: Welding tool achieving weld joint zero thinning during friction stir welding and welding method

摘要: 本发明公开了一种实现搅拌摩擦焊焊缝零减薄的焊具及焊接方法,属于搅拌摩擦焊领域。所述焊具由夹持体、轴肩和搅拌针所构成,轴肩的端面为内凹型,且在该内凹端面上加工有螺旋槽结构。采用该焊具进行搅拌摩擦焊接时,首先将焊具安装在焊机主轴上,将被焊母材放置于金属垫板上并牢固定位;然后启动焊机,焊具开始旋转并从起焊点扎入工件,当焊具轴肩端面的外边缘与工件上表面的距离为零时,焊具即停止下扎,随后焊具沿焊接轨迹行进来实施焊接,焊接中,焊具的倾角为0°。本发明解决了现有技术在消除搅拌摩擦焊焊缝减薄现象中存在的成本高、效率低、适用范围窄等问题。

其他摘要: The invention discloses a welding tool achieving weld joint zero thinning during friction stir welding and a welding method, and belongs to the field of friction stir welding. The welding tool is composed of a clamping body, a shaft shoulder and a stirring needle. The end face of the shaft shoulder is inwards concave. A spiral groove structure is machined in the inward concave end face. When the welding tool is used for friction stir welding, the welding tool is installed on a welding machine main shaft, a welded base material is placed on a metal cushion plate and is firmly positioned; then a welding machine is started, the welding tool starts to rotate and is inserted into a workpiece from a welding start point; when the distance between the outer edge of the end face of the shaft shoulder of the welding tool and the upper surface of the workpiece is zero, the welding tool stops insertion, and then the welding tool carries out welding along a welding track. During welding, the inclined angle of the welding tool is zero. The welding tool solves the problems that in the prior art, cost is high, efficiency is low and the application range is narrow in the weld joint thinning phenomenon in the friction stir welding.