一种面向层次化异构网络的时间同步方法

Alternative Title: Time synchronization method oriented to hierarchical heterogeneous network

Abstract: 本发明涉及工业实时应用的异构网络技术,具体地说是一种面向层次化异构网络的时间同步方法。基于层次化的思想,构建由Internet骨干网、无线mesh回程网以及现场以太子网组成的三层异构网络。基于IEEE1588的时间同步原理以及硬件时戳概念,采用One_step时间同步机制,减少网络中1/4的同步信息包传输,降低网络负载,引入无线网络的硬件时戳,提高时间同步精度。基于以上内容,设计位于无线mesh回程网和本地以太子网接口处的边界时钟,协调二者之间的时间同步,解决了网络协议不同、同步信息交换及端口不一致所造成的异构网络时间同步精度低问题。最后采用分层同步机制实现全网时间同步。本发明基于现有的IEEE1588和IEEE802.11协议,不引入额外的协议开销。

Other Abstract: The invention relates to a heterogeneous network technology of industrial real-time application, in particular to a time synchronization method oriented to a hierarchical heterogeneous network. A three-layer heterogeneous network consisting of an Internet backbone network, a wireless mesh backhaul network and a field Ethernet sub-network is constructed on the basis of hierarchical thought. An One_step time synchronization mechanism is adopted on the basis of the time synchronization principle of IEEE1588 and a hardware timestamp concept, so that a quarter of synchronization information packet transmission in a network is reduced; the network load is reduced; a hardware timestamp of a wireless network is introduced; and the time synchronization accuracy is increased. A boundary clock positioned on an interface between the wireless mesh backhaul network and a local Ethernet sub-network is designed on the basis of the abovementioned content in order to coordinate the time synchronization between the wireless mesh backhaul network and the local Ethernet sub-network, so that the problem of low time synchronization accuracy of the heterogeneous network due to different network protocols, synchronization information exchange and port inconsistency is solved. At last, whole-network time synchronization is realized by adopting a hierarchical synchronization mechanism. On the basis of existing IEEE1588 and IEEE802.11 protocols, extra protocol overhead is not introduced.