题名: 一种改进的ISOMAP分类算法

其他题名: AN IMPROVED ISOMAP CLASSIFICATION ALGORITHM

关键词: 流形学习 ; 数据降维 ; 等距特征映射 ; 分类 ; 监督学习

摘要: 传统的等距特征映射算法在降维时未考虑数据的类别标签,降维后不能够产生从高维到低维的映射矩阵,且不适用于多个类簇的情况,不能直接用于分类。针对这几个问题利用近邻元分析方法取代多维尺度分析法,并且引入特征向量作为输入矩阵,提出一种以分类为目的的等距特征映射算法(NC-ISOMAP)。降维时获取理想的低维投影矩阵,使降维后类间数据更加分开,类内数据更加紧凑。实验结果表明NC-ISOMAP算法能够取得很好的降维效果和分类性能,并在不同的数据集中有着较好的鲁棒性。

英文摘要: Traditional isometric feature mapping algorithm does not consider the classification labels of data when reducing the dimensionality,and cannot produce a mapping matrix ranging from high dimensions to lower dimensions after the dimensionality being reduced,and it cannot fit the situation of multi-class clusters as well,so it cannot be directly used for classification. In light of these problems,we use neighbourhood component analysis ( NCA) to replace the multidimensional scaling analysis ( MDS) ,introduce eigenvector as the input matrix,and propose an isometric feature mapping algorithm aiming at classification,called NC-ISOMAP. In the process of dimensionality reduction,NC-ISOMAP can obtain an ideal low dimensional project matrix,which makes the data become more separate between classes and more compact within a class after lowering the dimensionality. Experimental results show that NC-ISOMAP is able to achieve quite good dimensionality reduction result and classification performance,and has a better robustness in different datasets.