基于视觉里程计的移动机器人三维场景重构

Alternative Title: Mobile robot 3D environment reconstruction based on visual odometer

Keyword: 移动机器人 视觉里程计 三维激光 三维场景重构 位姿估计

Abstract: 研究移动机器人在不依赖GPS环境下的三维场景重构方法.在基于双目视觉的实时位姿估计中,使用基于最大团的内点选取方法对RANSAC算法进行优化,通过鲁棒的运动估计算法求解机器人的三维位姿.基于自主研发的全景三维激光系统来实现室内场景的三维点云数据采集,同时利用视觉里程计提供的移动机器人可靠位姿来完成多视点下的三维点云数据融合,从而保证了大范围三维场景重构的有效实现.利用SmartROB移动机器人平台在办公大厦的室内、走廊及大厅等多种环境进行了实验验证,实验结果表明本文所提方法的有效性和实用性.

Other Abstract: The aim of this paper is to investigate the 3D (three dimensional) environment reconstruction for mobile robot without using GPS (global positioning system). Based on the real-time pose estimation by using the stereo, we used an inlier selection approach developed from the max-clique to improve the performance of RANSAC, then computed the 3D pose with a robust pose estimation algorithm. A 3D laser system to achieve an indoor 3D point cloud data collection was designed and developed. The multi-view point cloud was further merged based on the reliable pose information obtained from the visual odometer, which is able to provide an effective large scale 3D environment reconstruction map. The proposed approach was simulated and tested on the SmartROB platform in indoor rooms, corridors and halls. The results has represented and verified the effectiveness and practicability of the approach.