面向工业监控应用的广域异构无线网络端到端时延分析

Alternative Title: End-to-end delay analysis in wide-area heterogeneous wireless network for industrial monitoring and control applications

Keyword: 工业监控 异构网 无线网络 端到端时延

Abstract: 随着无线通信技术的发展,基于Wireless HART,WIA-PA和Zig Bee等协议的无线技术已广泛应用于工业控制领域中.但由于资金、技术、设备等条件的限制,在一定时期内会存在多种网络技术并存的情况.时延分析是一种在网络设计阶段检测网络实时性的有效手段,而目前没有针对工业广域异构网络进行端到端时延分析的研究.因此,本文以面向工业检测和控制应用的广域异构回程网为依托,对基于IEEE 802.11构建的长距离WIFI,Wireless HART,Zig Bee和WIA-PA网络共存环境下的广域异构网络的端到端时延进行理论分析与实验验证.实验结果表明,当802.11长距离WIFI回程网节点数目...

Other Abstract: With the development of wireless communication, the wireless communication technologies based on Wireless HART, WIA-PA, and ZigBee are used widely in the industrial control field. However, owing to the constraint of capital, technology, equipment, etc., diverse network technologies have long coexisted. Delay analysis is an effective method for detecting real-time network properties in the network design phase. Currently, there is no particular method of analyzing end-to-end transmission delay in wide-area industrial heterogeneous networks. Consequently, based on wide-area heterogeneous backhaul networks with industrial control applications, end-to-end delay in wide-area heterogeneous environments, including IEEE 802.11 long-distance WIFI, Wireless HART, ZigBee, and WIA-PA, is analyzed theoretically and verified experimentally. These comparative experiments show that, when the node number of an 802.11 long-distance WIFI backhaul network is greater than 25, and the data aggregation period of the gateway is less than 30 ms, the pessimism ratio is guaranteed to be within 2.3 in the network for ZigBee and within 1.5 for others. The rationale and validity of the method are proved.