海底观测网分支单元设计

Alternative Title: Design of Branch Unit for Seafloor Observatory Network

Keyword: 海底观测网 分支单元 启动电路 故障识别隔离算法

Abstract: 分支单元是海底观测网中实现海缆分支连接的重要设备,在海底观测网的电能传输和故障隔离过程中发挥着不可替代的作用;提出一种低功耗、高可靠性分支单元的设计方案,该方案利用稳压二极管为内部电路供电,利用电容充放电原理设计启动电路实现分支单元的自启动,采用故障识别隔离算法完成不同类型海缆故障的识别隔离;设计了应用于-1 000V输电电压的海底观测演示验证网分支单元,试验验证了分支单元的各项功能,证明设计方案的可行性和可靠性。

Other Abstract: Branch units are key equipments which can help building the branch connection networks of the submarine cable, play an irreplaceable role in the processes of power transmission and fault isolation of the seafloor observatory network. This paper proposes the design scheme of a low-power, high-reliability branch unit, where Zener diodes are used for the power supply of the control circuit, the startup circuit is designed based on capacitance charge-discharge principle to realize auto-start of the branch unit, the microcontroller adopts fault identification and isolation algorithm to detect and isolate different kinds of cable faults. Designed a branch unit prototype which is applied in the-1000V transmission voltage seafloor observatory demonstration and verification network. All the functions of the branch unit were testified by experiments, results showed the feasibility and reliability of the branch unit design scheme.