空时机会模型下多跳认知无线网络的中断性能

其他题名: Outage performance of multihop cognitive radio networks with a spatial-temporal opportunity model

关键词: 认知无线网络 多跳 频谱共享 空时机会 空时联合接入策略 中断概率

摘要: 本文以提高授权频段的频谱利用率和实现认知无线网络(CRNs)的连续数据传输为出发点,结合频谱空洞的时域和空域特性,定义了新的二维空时机会模型.在此基础上,进一步提出空时联合接入策略,以实现CRNs对授权频段的连续接入以及数据的连续传输.为了验证空时机会模型及空时联合接入策略的合理性和优势,考察了多跳CRNs在Nakagami-m衰落信道下的中断性能.其中,CRNs采用固定中继的多跳传输模式,并且应用了解码转发和选择分集合并策略.结合空时机会模型,推导出多跳CRNs的中断概率的闭式解析式.通过仿真比较和分析了空时联合接入策略与单纯的时域或空域接入策略的中断性能.结果表明,空时联合接入策略的平均网...

其他摘要: With the aim of improving the spectrum utilization of licensed bands and achieving continuous data transmission for cognitive radio networks (CRNs), we de_ne a novel two-dimensional spatial-temporal opportunity model that considers both the temporal and spatial characteristics of a spectrum hole. Based on this model, a joint spatial-temporal access scheme is proposed to ensure that CRNs can access the licensed bands successively and carry out data transmission continuously. In order to validate the rationalities and superiorities of the pro- posed model and scheme, the outage performance of multi-hop CRNs for the Nakagami-m fading channel was investigated. The CRNs exploit the _xed relay multi-hop transmission mode in which decode-and-forward and selection diversity combining schemes are employed. Using the proposed model, we derived the outage prob- ability of multi-hop CRNs and obtained its closed-form expression. Then, the outage performance of the joint spatial-temporal access scheme was analyzed and compared with that of pure temporal and spatial access schemes through simulations. The results showed that the average network outage probability of the joint scheme is much lower.