面向大气背景光抑制的金属光栅偏振片效能表征及设计

Alternative Title: Performance Characterization and Design of Wire Grid Polarizer Applied to Airlight Rejection

Keyword: 大气光学 金属光栅偏振片 效能表征 大气背景光

Abstract: 为了定量评价和合理设计偏振滤波抑制大气背景光的金属光栅(WG)偏振片,提出了WG 偏振片效能表征模型。该方法利用严格耦合波(RCW)理论计算了WG 偏振片的TM 和TE 偏振透射率,并结合偏振滤波抑制大气背景光的效能计算模型,提出了在给定光栅材料与结构参数条件下面向大气背景光抑制的WG 偏振片效能表征方法。借助该方法,计算分析了一维矩形WG 偏振片的大气背景光抑制效能,结果表明:WG 偏振片采用金(Au)、铜(Cu)材料抑制大气背景光的效能优于银(Ag)、铝(Al)和铬(Cr)金属;随着线栅高度的增加,WG 偏振片抑制大气背景光的效能提高,较优的线栅高度取200 nm 以上;较优的线栅周期范围为200~300 nm;随着线栅占空比增大,WG 偏振片抑制大气背景光的效能提高。结合偏振片制备工艺,设计了面向大气背景光抑制的一维矩形WG 偏振片,其中光栅材料为Cu金属、基底材料为二氧化硅(SiO2)、占空比为0.5、周期为250 nm、高度为200 nm。

Other Abstract: In order to quantitatively evaluate and reasonably design a wire grid (WG) polarizer applied to airlight rejection, a performance characterization method for a WG polarizer is proposed. The method combines rigorous coupled-wave(RCW) analysis and a computational model for performance of airlight rejection utilizing polarization filtering. In the proposed method, RCW analysis is responsible for calculating TM and TE polarization transmission efficiencies. The proposed method is utilized to calculate and analyze the performance of airlight rejection utilizing a dimensional and rectangular WG polarizer and the reached conclusion is that gold (Au) and copper (Cu) grating outperform silver(Ag), aluminum (Al) and chromium(Cr) gratings; the performance of airlight rejection utilizing a WG polarizer is improved with increasing gratings height; the relatively optimal grating height is above 200 nm; the relatively optimal range of a grating period is 200~300 nm; the performance of airlight rejection utilizing a WG polarizer increases with increasing duty cycle of gratings. The designed parameters for a WG polarizer are the grating material of Cu, substrate material of silica(SO2), grating period of 250 m and grating height of 200 nm.