认知无线传感器网络的协作频谱感知

其他题名: Cooperative Spectrum Sensing of the Cognitive Wireless Sensor Network

关键词: 认知无线传感器网络 能量检测 多信道联合检测 协作频谱感知 决策融合 吞吐量

摘要: 为了提高无线传感器网络在过度拥挤的ISM(industrial scientific medical)频段的传输性能,结合认知无线电的协作频谱感知技术,提出了一种新的认知无线传感器网络架构.网络中的认知节点采用能量检测算法对本地的多信道进行联合检测及局部判决.汇聚节点对协作的认知节点上传的局部感知结果进行决策融合,并根据全局判决结果调度传感节点在最佳信道进行通信.在满足信道检测率要求的前提下,以最大化网络吞吐量为目标,对协作感知的决策融合准则和认知节点数量进行了优化.仿真结果表明,优化后的协作感知策略仅需少量的认知节点即可保证网络的可靠传输,在降低网络能耗和设备成本的同时,显著提升网络吞吐量.

其他摘要: Aiming to improve the transmission performance of the wireless sensor network ( WSN) in the overcrowded ISM ( industrial scientific medical) band,this paper proposes a novel cognitive wireless sensor network ( CWSN) architecture by combining the cooperative spectrum sensing ( CSS) technology in cognitive radio. In the CWSN,cognitive nodes first perform joint detection by energy detection and make decisions for local multiple channels. Then the sink node makes a decision fusion based on the local sensing results from cooperative cognitive nodes,and schedules sensor nodes to communicate on the best channel according to the global decision. On the premise of meeting channel detection requirements,the decision fusion rule and the number of cognitive nodes are optimized for maximizing network throughput. Simulation results show that the optimized CSS strategy can guarantee reliable transmission with a few cognitive nodes and significantly improve the network throughput while reducing network energy consumption and device cost.