基于相位调整法实现蛇形机器人避障功能的研究

Alternative Title: Using phase adjustment method to achieve snake-like robot's obstacle avoidance function

Keyword: 蛇形机器人 避障 相位调整 蜿蜒运动

Abstract

为了提高蛇形机器人在实际环境中的实用性,研究了蛇形机器人的避障功能,并提出了一种基于相位调整的蛇形机器人避障方法。该方法用安装在蛇形机器人头部的红外避障传感器模块检测前方是否有障碍物,若有障碍物,则用相位调整法改变蛇形机器人每个关节的步态相位来控制蛇形机器人的蜿蜒运动以实现转弯,从而避开障碍物。而且应用红外传感器来感知障碍物的几何特性,若感知到大型障碍物,机器人蜿蜒运动行进采用顺障策略实现避障功能,若感知到小型障碍物,采用绕障策略。该研究可为推进蛇形机器人的实用化提供技术储备。

Other Abstract

To improve the practicality of was studied, and an obstacle a snake-like robot in a real application environment, its obstacle avoidance funcavoidance method based on phase adjusting was presented. The method uses an infrared sensor module installed in the robot' s head for obstacle avoidance to detect obstacles in front. If an obstacle is detected, it changes each joint' s gait phase of robot by phase adjustment to control the robot' s serpentine locomotion for robot to make a turn, thus the obstacle is avoided. The infrared sensor module is also used to detect the geometric characteristics of obstacles. If a large obstacle is detected, the robot' s serpentine locomotion adopts the strategy of moving along obstacle edge to achieve the obstacle avoidance function, while a small obstacle is found, the strateg of bypassing the of snake-like robots obstacle is adopted. This work provides technical reserve for real application.