基于机器视觉的AFM探针自动逼近技术研究

其他题名: Auto-feedingTechnique Of AFM Probes Based On Machine Vision

关键词: 原子力显微镜 自动聚焦 自动逼近 机器视觉

摘要: 原子力显微镜(AFM)是微纳米操作中不可或缺的有效工具,在材料、生物等领域的研 究中发挥着重要作用。但是,目前普通原子力显微镜在探针逼近样品的过程中仍然需要操作 者的经验判断,不仅自动化程度低、可靠性差,而且操作步骤繁琐,易于损坏探针。为了解 决上述问题,本文提出一种基于机器视觉和精确力反馈控制的AFM 探针自动逼近方法。该方 法分为粗、精两步完成探针快速逼近。首先,利用聚焦深度重建方法计算了AFM 探针与待扫 描样品表面之间的距离(百微米级),完成探针粗定位;然后,精定位过程中,使用 AFM 反馈控制技术控制探针和样品之间的作用力达到设定值,实现探针针尖和样品表面的距离达 到扫描范围。实验表明,该方法定位精度高,稳定可靠,对探针无损害,可实现探针和样品 的连续自动逼近,对于提升AFM 的操作效率具有重要意义。

其他摘要: AbstractAtomic force microscopy(AFM) is an effective tool in micro/nano manipulation ,and it plays an important role in the research of material, biological and other fields. However, the feeding process of a normal AFM system highly depends on experience of a manipulator, thus causing automaticity and reliability to be lower. Furthermore, the manipulation process is very complicated and the AFM probe is easily to be damaged. Therefore, an AFM automatic approaching method based on machine vision and accurate force feedback control is proposed in this paper, and it consists of two steps: rough positioning and fine positioning. Firstly, in the rough positioning process, the distance between the AFM cantilever and the surface of a sample is calculated with depth from focus with respect to optical images ( about one hundred micron meters) . Then, in the fine positioning process, the force between the AFM probe and the surface of the sample can be controlled to be the set point by the force feedback control, and the distance between the AFM tip and the sample surface is in the range of scanning. The experimental results show that this method has high positioning accuracy and reliability, and no damage to the probe. With this method, an AFM tip can approachto a sample surface automatically. Therefore, it is promising to improve the efficiency of AFM.