其他题名: Watertight connector

摘要: 本发明属于水下连接器领域,具体地说是一种应用在水下作业的水密连接器,该水密连接器安装在水下设备上面,插座具有海军铜壳体和位于第一橡胶硫化密封体内的插孔,插孔一端与导线连接,插孔另一端有独立的内腔,且内腔中包含环形凸起;插头的第二橡胶硫化密封体上具有插针,且每个插针底部都有独立的橡胶绝缘棒,插针的一端与电缆中的导线连接,另一端插设在插孔内,橡胶绝缘棒插在内腔中、与环形凸起密封抵接。本发明的插座与相对应的插头能在潮湿的环境下进行插拔,在浅海、深海中均能使用,且有可靠的密封性能,适合用于各种水下作业设备中,如ROV、AUV、水下自航器等,用来传递电信号,可以解决现有水下连接器不能湿插拔的问题。

英文摘要: The invention pertains to the field of underwater connectors, and specifically discloses a watertight connector applied in underwater operations. The watertight connector is installed on an underwater device. The socket comprises a naval brass housing and a jack which is located in a first rubber vulcanized seal body. One end of the jack is connected with a wire, and the other end of the jack is provided with an independent inner cavity. An annular raised portion is included in the inner cavity. A second rubber vulcanized seal body of the plug is provided with pins. The bottom portion of each pin is provided with an independent rubber insulating rod. One end of each pin is connected with the wire in a cable, and the other end of each pin is inserted into the jack. The rubber insulating rod is inserted into the inner cavity and pressed against the annular raised portion. According to the invention, the socket and the corresponding plug can be inserted and extracted in the wet environment, can be used in shallow sea and deep sea, has the advantage of reliable sealing performance, is suitable for being used in various underwater operation devices, such as ROV, AUV, underwater self-propelled devices, etc., for transferring electrical signals, and can be used to solve the problem that existing underwater connectors cannot be subjected to wet insertion and extraction.