题名: 平头铣刀圆形铣削的切削力预测

其他题名: Cutting Force Prediction in Circular Milling Process for Flat End Mill

关键词: 圆形铣削 ; 平头铣刀 ; 切削力 ; 瞬时切削厚度

摘要: 针对平头铣刀的圆形铣削,提出一种适用于圆形铣削的切削力预测方法。建立铣刀与工件交点的数学模型,求解工件与铣刀的时变交点进而计算铣削过程中不断变化的切入角与切出角。同时分析了铣刀轨迹曲率效应对瞬时切削厚度的影响。通过槽铣试验来确定切削力系数。基于微分思想,将圆形铣削过程中的瞬时切削厚度运用到切削力模型中计算微元切削力,然后通过积分法获得切削力值。数值仿真与圆形铣削试验结果表明,预测的铣削力和试验结果在幅值和变化趋势上都吻合良好,从而验证了该切削力预测方法的有效性。

英文摘要: An approach of cutting force prediction in circular milling for flat end mill is presented in this paper. To this end, the mathematical model of tool and workpiece intersection is established. By predicting the time varying cutter -part intersection as the cutter travels along the circular path,the changing entry and exit angles are analyzed. Meanwhile,the curvature effects of tool path on instantaneous chip thickness is analyzed. The cutting force coefficients are identified by slot milling. Based on the idea of differential,the acquired instantaneous chip thickness is utilized to calculate the cutting force of every unit according to the cutting force model. And then,the cutting force is achieved by means of integration. The results of simulation and milling experiment show that the predicted cutting force is according with the measurement both in magnitude and in variation trend. Thus,the validity of the proposed approach is confirmed.