一种IMU数据的实时USB存储装置与方法

其他题名: Real-time USB storage device and real-time USB storage method for IMU (Inertial Measurement Unit) data

摘要: 本发明提供了一种IMU数据的实时USB存储装置与方法。本发明装置包括IMU传感器(三轴陀螺仪、三轴加速度计、三轴磁力计)、实时时钟、GPS模块、USB主机控制器、微控制器以及供电/电压变换电路。本发明方法的步骤包括微控制器采集IMU传感器的数据、实时时钟的绝对时间、解算四元数、为IMU数据帧打入绝对时戳以及将处理后的数据通过USB主机控制器存储到U盘。本发明装置与方法同使用蓝牙、Zigbee等无线方式传输到上位机,或者板载E2PROM或FLASH进行存储后离线处理等方法相比,具有传输速率快、稳定性好、存储容量大、数据转移备份方便等优势。

其他摘要: The invention provides a real-time USB storage device and a real-time USB storage method for IMU (Inertial Measurement Unit) data. The device comprises IMU sensors (a three-axis gyroscope, a three-axis accelerometer and a three-axis magnetometer), a real-time clock, a GPS module, a USB host controller, a microcontroller and a power supply/voltage conversion circuit. The method comprises the steps of acquiring data of the IMU sensors and absolute time of the real-time clock by the microcontroller, solving quaternion, stamping an absolute timestamp for an IMU data frame and storing the processed data to a U disk through the USB host controller. Compared with methods such that data is transmitted to an upper computer by using wireless modes such as bluetooth, Zigbee and the like or that an onboard E2PROM or a FLASH stores and then carries out online processing, the device and the method provided by the invention have the advantages of high transmission rate, good stability, high storage capacity, convenient data transfer and backup and the like.