支持多通信序列自动构建的WIA-PA通信序列控制器

Alternative Title: WIA-PA communication sequence controller supporting automatic construction of multiple communication sequences

Abstract

本发明涉及支持多通信序列自动构建的WIA-PA通信序列控制器,包括顺序连接的译码电路、状态机和定时器组;译码电路,用于接收处理器发来的定义通信序列类型的操作码,并将操作码解析成通信请求信号发送给状态机;状态机,用于根据通信请求信号控制定时器组中的定时器以及接收机、发送机和物理射频电路的开启和关闭,并按照当前通信序列的要求完成数据的收发,控制通信流程的执行;与发送机、接收机、物理射频电路连接;定时器组,用于通信序列中各时间参数进行定时,接收状态机的定时使能信号,生成定时溢出指示信号至状态机。本发明采用通信序列控制器取代处理器对整个通信流程进行控制,能够提高通信的实时性,降低处理器的工作负载。

Other Abstract

The invention relates to a WIA-PA communication sequence controller supporting automatic construction of multiple communication sequences. The controller comprises a decoding circuit, a station machine and a timer set which are connected sequentially; the decoding circuit receives an operation code, which defines the type of a communication sequence, from a processor, parses the operation code into a communication request signal, and sends the communication request signal to the state machine; the state machine is connected with a transmitter, a receiver and a physical RF circuit, controls ON/OFF of timers in the timer set as well as the transmitter, the receiver and the physical RF circuit according to the communication request signal, transmits and receives data according to the requirements of the present communication sequence, and controls execution of the communication flow; and the timer set is used to carry out timing on time parameters of the communication sequence, receives a timing enablement signal of the state machine, generates an overflow indication signal, and transmits the overflow indication signal to the state machine. The communication sequence controller replaces a processor to control the whole communication flow, can improve the instantaneity of the communication, and reduces the work load of the processor.