其他题名: Shadow detection method based on orthogonal decomposition and EM algorithm

摘要: 本发明涉及基于正交分解和EM算法的阴影检测方法,包括以下步骤:利用原始图像中阴影区域内外的线性模型建立线性方程组;对该线性方程组进行正交分解得到一幅彩色光照不变图像和一幅光照变化图像;对彩色光照不变图像采用K-means算法进行分类:根据分类结果对光照变化图像采用EM算法进行高斯混合建模,提取阴影区域;最后采用形态学算子对提取的阴影区域进行优化。本发明采用简单的正交分解和EM迭代算法提取阴影区域,不需要复杂的特征算子学习过程,大大的降低了算法的时间复杂度,可直接应用到实时场合;本发明也不需要场景、目标等先验知识,具有较好的普适性。

英文摘要: The invention relates to a shadow detection method based on orthogonal decomposition and an EM algorithm. The shadow detection method includes the following steps of: establishing a system of linear equations through linear models inside and outside shadow areas in an original image; performing orthogonal decomposition on the system of linear equations to obtain a colored illumination-unchangeable image and an illumination-changeable image; classifying the colored illumination-unchangeable image through a K-means algorithm; performing Gaussian mixture model on the illumination-changeable image through the EM algorithm according to a classification result, and extracting the shadow areas; and finally performing optimization on the extracted shadow areas through a morphology operator. According to the method, the shadow areas can be extracted through the simple orthogonal decomposition and the simple EM iterative algorithm, and a complicated characteristic operator learning process can be avoided, so that the time complexity of the algorithm can be greatly reduced, and the method can be directly applied to real-time occasions; and prior knowledge such as scenes and targets is not needed, so that the method has the good universality.