基于改进的NMF人脸识别算法研究

其他题名: Research on Human Face Recognition Based on Improved NMF Algorithm

关键词: 非负矩阵分解 超图 流形学习 人脸识别

摘要: 研究人脸识别是为了提高身份识别的明确性,具有直接、友好、方便等优点。但传统的基于PCA的人脸识别算法易受光照、表情、姿态等因素的干扰,从而导致其识别率的下降;鉴于此,提出了改进的NMF(非负矩阵分解)人脸图像识别算法。通过在NMF算法嵌入基于多超图的流形学习算法,可以在人脸图像的降维过程中最优地保持各图像间的流形信息,从而实现人脸识别算法对光照、表情、姿态等因素的鲁棒性。另外,为降低运算成本,提出了在测试阶段采用增量式的迭代求解算法。在人脸数据库ORL、YALE上进行试验的结果表明,文中提出的算法具有更高的识别率。

其他摘要: In the paper, an improved non-negative matrix factorization (NMF) face image recognition algorithm Was proposed. From the integration NMF algorithm with multiple hypergraph manifold learning algorithm, we can optimally maintain the face image manifold information during the dimension reduction process and make the improved algorithm robust to illumination, facial expression and human pose. In addition, an incremental iterative algorithm was proposed to reduce the computation cost. The experiment results based on ORL and YALE show that the proposed algorithm has higher recognition rate.