无线多媒体传感器网络并发传输性能建模及实验评估

其他题名: Concurrent Transmission Performance Modeling of Wireless Multimedia Sensor Network and Its Experimental Evaluation

关键词: Ieee 802.11 无线多媒体传感器网络 并发视频传输 延迟

摘要: 针对无线多媒体传感器网络(wireless multimedia sensor network,WMSN)在多路视频并发传输性能方面缺乏定量化评估的问题,对WMSN的并发性能进行了建模分析与实验验证.首先利用排队论和概率论原理构造了一个基于IEEE 802.11的WMSN数据链路层延迟模型,为实验提供理论依据.而后实验测量了基于IEEE 802.11的WMSN在不同网络拓扑下,不同因素(如距离、跳数、并发视频数)对视频评价指标(延迟、抖动、信道利用率)的影响.理论及实验结果表明,IEEE 802.11协议仅能支持四路以下视频并发传输,不适合高并发视频传输,亟待开展WMSN专属协议及算法的研究.

其他摘要: Existing studies on wireless multimedia sensor networks (WMSNs) lack quantitative evaluations of concurrent video transmissions. In this study, we construct a model to analyze and validate the concurrent performance of the WMSN. First, in order to provide a theoretical basis for experiments, we construct a delay model on IEEE 802.11-based WMSN data link layer by utilizing queuing theory and probability theory. Then, the impacts of different factors (distance, hop count, and concurrent video count) on the video transmission quality (delay, jitter, and channel utilization) of the IEEE 802.11-based WMSN under different network topologies are measured. Theoretical and experimental results show that the IEEE 802.11 protocol can only support four concurrent video transmissions, which makes it unsuitable for high concurrent video transmissions. Therefore, specialized WMSN protocols and algorithms should be developed.