一种实时图像去雾装置及方法

Alternative Title: Real-time image mist elimination device and method

Abstract: 本发明涉及一种图像去雾装置及方法,具体地说是一种针对雾或霾条件下低对比度条件下的图像去雾、去霾,增强图像细节的实时图像增强装置及方法。本发明包括解码器,对视频信号进行解码,将其转换为图像序列;FPGA,对所述图像序列进行快速Retinex算法的增强处理;存储器,用于存储所述图像序列;编码器,将增强处理后的图像序列转换为视频信号。本发明不需要消耗大的计算资源和大的数据存储容量,可以满足去雾、去霾效果,增强雾、霾等天况的视频图像细节,提升图像视觉质量,同时满足硬件实时处理的需要,初始延迟小于40ms,不影响原视频帧速。

Other Abstract: The invention relates to an image mist elimination device and a method, in particular to a real-time image enhancing device and a method aiming at image mist and haze elimination under a lower contrast ration condition of a mist condition or a haze condition. The real-time image enhancing device comprises a decoder, a field programmable gate array (FPGA), a storage and an encoder, wherein the decoder is used for decoding video signals and converting the video signals into an image sequence, the FPGA is used for carrying out an enhancement process of a fast Retinex algorithm on the image sequence, the storage is used for storing the image sequence, and the encoder is used for converting the image sequence on which the enhancing process is carried out into the video signals. According to the real-time image enhancing device and the method, large calculating resources and large data storage capacity are not needed, effects of mist and haze elimination can be met, video image details in mist and haze days are enhanced, image visual quality is improved, the requirement of real-time process of hardware can be met at the same time, initial delay is smaller than 40 milliseconds, and original video frame rate is not affected.