一种基于边缘结构的背景杂波度量方法

其他题名: Background clutter measurement method based on edge structures

摘要: 本发明涉及一种基于边缘结构的背景杂波度量方法,将背景图像分割成大小与目标图像大小相同的单元;建立图像结构特征空间上的目标图像与单元背景杂波图像之间的相似性度量;通过梯度直方图的方法建立目标图像与单元背景杂波图像的边缘结构特征描述,并选用巴氏系数计算图像边缘结构的相似性度量;以目标图像与单元背景杂波图像的边缘结构相似性度量对目标图像和单元背景杂波图像的结构相似性度量进行加权作为单元背景图像的杂波度量,所有单元背景图像杂波度量的平均值,作为整幅背景图像的杂波度量。本发明充分体现人眼视觉在目标识别中主要关注物体结构的特性,提高对成像系统外场性能预测和评估的准确度。

其他摘要: The invention relates to a background clutter measurement method based on edge structures, comprising the following steps: segmenting a background image into cells of the same size as a target image; establishing a similarity measure between the target image and cell background clutter images in an image structure feature space; establishing edge structure feature descriptions of the target image and the cell background clutter images through a gradient histogram method, and selecting a Bhattacharyya coefficient to calculate the similarity measure between the image edge structures; and weighting the structure similarity measure between the target image and each cell background clutter image as the clutter measure of the cell background image based on the edge structure similarity measure between the target image and the cell background clutter image, and taking the average clutter measure of all the cell background images as the clutter measure of the whole background image. The method fully embodies the fact that human eye vision mainly focuses on the object structure in target identification, and improves the accuracy of imaging system field performance prediction and evaluation.