一种提高图像信息可感知度的图像局部对比度增强方法

Alternative Title: Image local contrast enhancement method for improving perceptibility of image information

Abstract

本发明是一种提高图像信息可感知度的图像局部对比度增强方法,保真图像局部信息的前提下尽量使图像中所有信息能被人眼清晰地感知到。保真图像局部信息是通过确保每一个像素与它周围一定范围内像素的灰度大小关系人眼感知不倒序来实现的。在此保真约束下,本发明从0开始一起同步拉大图像中所有灰度差不为0的相邻像素之间灰度值大小关系人眼可感知度,当部分相邻像素灰度大小关系人眼可感知度无法进一步拉大时,继续拉大其余相邻像素间灰度大小关系可感知度,直到所有相邻像素间灰度大小关系人眼可感知度都已经拉大到设定的可感知度阈值或者无法进一步拉大为止。本发明可用于增强各种原因导致的低对比度图像。

Other Abstract

The invention discloses an image local contrast enhancement method for improving the perceptibility of image information, which enables all information in an image to be clearly perceived by human eyes as much as possible on the premise of retaining image local information. Retaining image local information is realized by ensuring that the gray scale relation between each pixel and pixels around the pixel within a certain range can be perceived by human eyes. Under the fidelity constraint, the human eye perceptibility of the gray scale relation between all adjacent pixels of which the gray scale difference is not 0 in the image is synchronously widened from 0; when the human eye perceptibility of the gray scale relation between part of adjacent pixels cannot be further widened, the perceptibility of the gray scale relation between the remaining adjacent pixels is continuously widened, till the human eye perceptibility of the gray scale relation between all the adjacent pixels is widened to a set perceptibility threshold or cannot be further widened. The method can be used for enhancing low contrast images caused by various reasons.