一种基于人眼视觉特性的图像增强评价方法

Alternative Title: Image enhancement evaluation method based on human visual characteristics

Abstract

本发明是一种基于人眼视觉特性的图像增强评价算法。图像中相邻像素的灰度差别反映了图像的基本信息,人眼难以分辨那些小于临界可见偏差的灰度差别。人眼可分辨的灰度差别比例越高,则图像质量越高。使用某一图像增强算法,如果处理后的图像相比于原始图像,人眼可分辨的灰度差别比例增加,同时处理后图像相比于原始图像保持了良好的相关性,那么图像增强算法的实施对观测图像是有益处的;否则,图像增强算法是不利于观测图像的。本发明为图像增强算法提供一个评价指标,可以帮助测试人员调试增强算法中的某些配置参数,或者比较几种增强算法的优劣程度。

Other Abstract

The invention relates to an image enhancement evaluation algorithm based on human visual characteristics. The gray scale difference of adjacent pixels in an image reflects basic information of the image, and human eyes are difficult in distinguishing the gray scale difference smaller than critical visible deviation. The higher the gray scale difference proportion which can be distinguished by human eyes is, the higher the image quality is. By using a certain image enhancement algorithm, if the gray scale difference proportion which can be distinguished by human eyes in the processed image is increased relative to the original image and the processed image has good correlation relative to the original image, the implementation of the image enhancement algorithm is beneficial to image observation; otherwise, the image enhancement algorithm is unbeneficial to image observation. The invention provides an evaluation index for the image enhancement algorithm, and can assist test personnel in debugging some configuration parameters in the enhancement algorithm or comparing the virtue or defect degrees of several enhancement algorithms.