基于OpenCV的车牌识别方法及系统

其他题名: License plate identification method based on OpenCV and license plate identification system based on OpenCV

摘要: 本发明为基于OpenCV的车牌识别方法及系统,方法包括采用背景图像差分法和质心迭代跟踪算法对实时视频进行目标跟踪以采集车辆图像;采用灰度处理获取灰度图像,高斯平滑、亚采样获取一系列采样图像,采用Canny算法进行边缘检测、膨胀处理、二值化分割获取二值图像,采用OpenCV的Contours函数获取车牌区域子图;采用基于Hough线变换校正倾斜图像,采用逐行和逐列扫描去除车牌边框和铆钉噪声,采用连通域标记去除车牌内部噪声,采用结合字符特征和垂直投影进行字符分割;采用BP神经网络获取车牌信息数据库和字符识别阈值,从而识别车牌。系统包括采用千兆网相机的前端视频输入单元和主控计算机单元。本发明结构简单、操作方便、能够有效准确的识别车牌、识别正确率可达90%以上。

英文摘要: The invention discloses a license plate identification method based on OpenCV and a license plate identification system based on OpenCV. The license plate identification method is characterized in that target tracking of a real-time video can be carried out to acquire vehicle images by adopting a background image difference method and a centroid iteration tracking algorithm; a gray-scale image can be acquired by adopting gray-scale processing, and a series of sampling images can be acquired by adopting a Gaussian smoothing method and a sub-sampling method, and then a binary image can be acquired after edge detection, expansion processing, and binaryzation segmentation by adopting a Canny algorithm, and a license plate area sub-image can be acquired by adopting the Contours function of the OpenCV; the inclined image can be converted and corrected based on the Hough line, and the frame of the license plate and the rivet noises can be removed in a line-by-line and row-by-row manner, and then the inner noises of the license plate can be removed by adopting the connected domain marking method, and thereafter the character segmentation can be carried out by combining the character characteristics and the vertical projection; the license plate information database and the character identification threshold value can be acquired by adopting the BP neural network, and therefore the license plate can be identified. The license plate identification system adopts a front end video input unit of a Gige camera and a main control computer unit. According to the invention, the structure is simple, and the operation is convenient; the license plates can be identified accurately and effectively, and the identification accuracy rate reaches more than 90%.