一种可以自动计算延时的定时器电路及方法

Alternative Title: Timer circuit and method capable of calculating delayed time automatically

Abstract

本发明涉及一种可以自动计算延时的定时器电路,包括定时器以及与其连接的定时控制电路;所述定时器用于产生计数值,输入使能信号,发送计数值至定时控制电路;定时控制电路用于根据输入的延时信息进行锁存比较,输出比较结果。其方法是通过硬件计算延时锁存值、传统的定时器、定时模式控制等,完成自动计算延时的定时器。本发明电路包括延时锁存电路、定时模式电路等结构,可直接进行延时值计算,避免了传统设计需要处理器参与计算的缺点,减少了处理器资源开销,也为全硬件实现协议提供了方便。

Other Abstract

The invention relate to a timer circuit capable of calculating delayed time automatically. The timer circuit comprises a timer and a timing control circuit connected with the timer. The timer is used for generating a count value, inputting an enabling signal, and sending the count value to the timing control circuit; and the timing control circuit is used for carrying out latching comparison based on inputted delay time information and outputting a comparison result. According to the method, the timer capable of calculating delayed time automatically is completed based on hardware calculation for a delay latching value, a traditional timer, and timing mode control. The timer circuit is composed of a delay-time latch circuit and a timing mode circuit and the like and a delayed time value can be calculated directly, so that a defect of a requirement of processor participation in calculation according to the traditional design can be overcome, the processor resource cost is reduced, and convenience is provided for the full-hardware realization protocol.