一种低功耗精确的休眠定时器电路及方法

其他题名: Low-power consumption and accurate sleep timer circuit and method

摘要

本发明涉及一种低功耗精确的休眠定时器电路,包括高频时钟源、低频时钟源、时钟状态指示电路、控制电路、定时器、高频定时余量计算器、低频定时余量计算器、比较器、定时结果判决器。其方法为通过两个定时器的自动切换完成休眠定时。本发明电路采用高频定时器、低频定时器、时钟状态指示电路、控制电路、高频定时余量计算器、低频定时余量计算器等电路结构,采用硬件控制高频定时器、低频定时器的方法,解决了传统需要靠处理器进行切换的缺点,减少了处理器资源开销,提高了定时精度,降低了系统功耗。

其他摘要

The invention relates to a low-power consumption and accurate sleep timer circuit. The low-power consumption and accurate sleep timer includes a high-frequency clock source, a low-frequency clock source, a clock state indicating circuit, a control circuit, timers, a high-frequency timing margin calculator, a low-frequency timing margin calculator, comparators and a timer result decision device. According to a low-power consumption and accurate sleep timing method, sleep timing is completed by means of automatic switching of two timers. According to the circuit of the invention, circuit structures such as the high-frequency clock source, the low-frequency clock source, the clock state indicating circuit, the control circuit, the high-frequency timing margin calculator and the low-frequency timing margin calculator are adopted; and according to the method, hardware is utilized to control the high-frequency timing margin calculator and the low-frequency timing margin calculator. With the circuit and method adopted, a detect that switching is carried out by means of a processor in the prior art can be eliminated, the resource overhead of the processor can be decreased, timing accuracy can be improved, and power consumption of a system can be decreased.