一种微型能量捕获装置及其捕获方法

Alternative Title: Micro energy harvester and harvesting method thereof

Abstract: 本发明涉及一种微型能量捕获装置,包括顺序连接的传感器、能量处理单元和能量存储单元;所述传感器用于将采集的自然环境中的能量转化为电压输出至能量处理单元;所述能量处理单元用于将来自传感器的电压以最大效率转换为所需电压,输出至能量存储单元。方法包括能量处理器根据传感器输出的电压和电流得到最大效率的最大功率点;实时比较传感器的输出功率与最大功率点;传感器的输出电压通过能量处理器以趋向最大功率点时的电压和电流输出给能量存储单元充电。本发明通过将这种能量捕获装置与环境监测等微功率无线传感节点相结合可以大幅提高无线传感节点的续航能力甚至完全不用外部充电。

Other Abstract: The invention relates to a micro energy harvester. The micro energy harvester comprises a sensor, an energy processing unit, and an energy storage unit connected in sequence, the sensor is used for converting energy acquired in the natural environment to voltage and outputting the voltage to the energy processing unit, and the energy processing unit is used for converting the voltage from the sensor to the required voltage with the maximum efficiency and outputting the required voltage to the energy storage unit. The method includes: an energy processor obtains the maximum power point with the maximum efficiency according to the voltage and current outputted by the sensor; the output power of the sensor and the maximum power point are compared in real time; and the output voltage of the sensor is outputted to the energy storage unit for charging with the voltage and the current during the moment close to the maximum power point via the energy processor. According to the micro energy harvester and the method, the energy harvester and micro-power wireless sensing nodes for environment monitoring are combined so that the battery endurance ability of the wireless sensing nodes can be greatly improved, and external charging is even completely avoided.