基于局部强化主动轮廓模型的眼底图像血管分割方法

Alternative Title: Eye fundus image vessel segmentation method based on local enhancement active contour module

Abstract: 本发明涉及基于局部强化主动轮廓模型的眼底图像血管分割方法,包括以下步骤:根据Hessian矩阵的特征向量对眼底图像中的血管进行增强;对增强后的图像统计曲率分布得到眼球边缘并剔除;采用局部强化主动轮廓模型,结合全局能量信息对增强图像进行分割,从而提取到眼底血管。本发明根据医学眼底图像中血管的灰度分布特点,建立局部能量函数并结合全局能量泛函项,使得曲线演化的过程更加稳定,速度更快,能够精确、有效地提取眼底图像血管。

Other Abstract: The invention relates to an eye fundus image vessel segmentation method based on a local enhancement active contour module. The method comprises: according to a feature vector of a Hessian matrix, vessel enhancement in an eye fundus image is carried out; curvature distribution statistics is carried out on the enhanced image to obtain an eyeball edge and get rid of the eyeball edge; and with a local enhancement active contour module, enhanced image segmentation is carried out by combining global energy information, thereby extracting an eye fundus vessel. According to the invention, on the basis of gray level distribution characteristics of the vessel in the medical eye fundus image, a local energy function is established and a global energy functional item is combined, so that the curve evolution process becomes stable; the speed is accelerated; and the vessel in the eye fundus image can be extracted precisely and effectively.