基于WIA-FA无线网络的机器人故障诊断和预知系统

Alternative Title: The Robot Fault Diagnosis and Prediction System Based on WIA-FA Wireless Networks

Keyword: Wia-fa 无线网络 机器人 故障诊断

Abstract: 近年来,机器人应用越来越广泛,尤其是“工业4.0”和“中国制造2025”概念提出之后,更是掀起了机器人应用的大潮,用机器人替代人工完成繁重的体力劳动甚至是脑力劳动是当前工业发展的必然趋势。机器人在实际工作中不可避免地会出现由于零部件损坏而影响生产的情况,提前预知机器人故障并采取维修措施可以有效避免这一问题,为机器人的应用降低了一部分隐患。工业无线技术为机器人故障诊断提供了灵活、方便的传输方式。本文提出了一种基于工厂自动化WIA-FA无线网络的机器人故障诊断和预知系统,为工业企业和机器人生产厂家提前预知机器人故障提供了一种可执行的思路,通过在机器人上的实际验证证明了该方法有效性和可用性。

Other Abstract: In recent years, robot has been applied to an increasing number of areas. Following the issuance of Made in China 2025 and Industry 4.0, the robot applications are leading to a surge over the whole industries. It is inevitable that the industrial robot will replace humans to work on repetitive and tedious tasks both physically and mentally. The life expectancies of robot components are designed to be long enough to maintain the machine operates in the long run. However, what invariably happens is that, in the specific applications, the whole robot system breaks down due to some unexpected damaged components. Unfortunately, the breakdown will force the factory shut down for a period of time. Thus, it is of utmost importance to predict the occurrence of the robot faults and to conduct the corresponding measures to effectively reduce the odds of machine sudden breakdown during productions, which also offers the further assistance to factories in reducing the hidden potential risks. In this paper, the robot fault diagnosis and prediction system is developed based on our developed WIA-FA wireless sensor networks. A new train of thought on robot fault prediction is put forward for the industrial enterprises as well as the robot manufacturers. Experimental results validate that the system is quite suitable for the robot fault diagnosis and prediction.