题名: 基于人眼视觉特性的红外图像细节增强

其他题名: Infrared image enhancement based on human visual properties

关键词: 红外图像 ; 图像增强 ; 双边滤波器 ; 人眼视觉特性

摘要: 由于红外成像的机理和探测器的限制,使得红外图像具有对比度低以及边缘模糊的特点。导致红外图像不适合被人眼及机器观察。传统的红外图像增强方法由于没有考虑人眼的因素,导致仍然不适合被人眼观察。结合分层思想提出一种基于人眼视觉的红外图像细节的增强的方法。该方法首先利用双边滤波器将图像分成包含图像低频概貌信息的基础层和包含图像高频细节信息的细节层。基础层的处理是运用人眼视觉特性的方法将其映射到显示器可显示范围内。细节层的处理是应用了自适应增益的方法对细节层进行增强。最后将两层的处理结果进行合并量化到8-bit范围内。采用大量的红外图像对算法进行测试,实验结果表明本算法能够改善红外图像对比度低和边缘模糊的...

英文摘要: Limited by the mechanism of infrared imaging and the detector, infrared images have the disadvantages of low contrast and blurry edge. These shortcomings lead infrared image unsuitable to be observed by both human and computer. This article purposes a new method that combines the layering idea with the human visual properties to enhance the infrared image. The proposed method relies on bilateral filtering to separate a base component, which contains the large amplitude signal and must be compressed, from a detail component, which must be expanded because it contains the small signal variations related to fine texture. The base component is mapped into the proper range which is 8-bit using the human visual properties, and the detail component is applied the method of adaptive gain control. Finally, the two parts are recombined and quantized to 8-bit domain. Experimental results show that this algorithm exceeds most current image enhancement methods in solving the problems of low contrast and blurry detail.