一种新型零减薄搅拌摩擦焊工艺

Alternative Title: A novel zero-weld-thinning friction sir welding process

Keyword: 零减薄 搅拌摩擦焊 焊缝成形 微观组织 力学性能

Abstract: 文中成功开发了一种基于焊具轴肩零压入量的新型零减薄搅拌摩擦焊工艺,能够从根本上彻底消除常规搅拌摩擦焊中出现的焊缝减薄现象。采用这一新型工艺实施焊接,无需对被焊母材进行任何焊前焊后的增材或减材处理,即可低成本、高效率、高质量的实现铝合金的零减薄搅拌摩擦焊接。结果表明,所得零减薄接头的抗拉强度可以达到母材的97%,断后伸长率可以达到母材的100%.由于焊接中轴肩作用被显著削弱,这种焊接方法还能有效改善工件厚度方向上的焊缝微观组织和力学性能的分布均匀度。

Other Abstract: A novel zero-weld-thinning (ZWT) friction stir welding (FSW) process was successfully developed, which can fundamentally eliminate the reduction of weld thickness commonly appeared in conventional FSW. The high-quality ZWT-FSW joints of aluminum alloys can be obtained at low cost and high efficiency without any addition or reduction treatment of base material before or after welding. The results indicated that the strength factor of 97% and the elongation factor of 100% can be obtained during the tensile test of ZWT-FSW joints. Additionally, an increase in the homogeneity of microstructures and mechanical properties can be achieved in weld thickness direction because shoulder effect on base material during FSW was weakened. © 2016, Editorial Board of Transactions of the China Welding Institution, Magazine Agency Welding.