面向高并发视频传输的无线接入技术研究与实现

其他题名: Research and Implementation of Wireless Access Technology for Highly Concurrent Video Transmission

关键词: 并发视频传输 Csma/ca Tdma 资源调度算法

摘要: 视频传输的高带宽需求与严格受限的无线带宽之间的矛盾使得如何合理分配有限通信资源成为了多路视频并发传输的关键问题,即无线接入技术是决定无线视频传输性能的关键技术。本文针对现有无线接入技术所存在的并发性差、时延及抖动波动大等问题,围绕无线视频接入协议及资源分配算法展开了研究,研究内容和创新性成果概括如下:(1)总结了无线视频传输网络的概念、特点、技术需求以及研究现状等,系统归纳了无线接入技术的分类方法、研究现状,并指出了无线视频传输,特别是无线高并发视频传输所存在的问题和未来研究重点。(2)为了测试和验证现有无线接入技术的高并发视频传输性能,设计和开发了一套物理实验平台。该实验平台支持OFDM等物理层技术;MAC层则实现了CSMA/CA协议与TDMA协议之间的切换;此外,平台定义和实现了高并发视频传输的综合性能评价体系。所开发平台可以通过数据包的端到端延迟、信道利用率等指标,对不同网络拓扑、不同影响因素、不同接入方式条件下的视频传输质量及其影响因素进行评价。(3)针对现有无线视频传输系统常用的基于竞争的无线接入协议——CSMA/CA协议的接入延迟进行了建模和分析;在此基础上,对CSMA/CA协议的视频传输质量开展了实验研究,测试了传输距离、跳数、视频并发路数等多种因素对于视频传输性能的影响。实验结果表明,CSMA/CA协议不适用于高并发视频传输,随着视频并发数量的增加,其接入延迟等性能评价指标急剧下降。(4)针对面向高并发视频传输的TDMA协议所面临的动态性、公平性、最优性等挑战性难题,在对TDMA协议视频传输性能进行建模分析的基础上,提出了一种数量和分布公平的细粒度动态资源调度算法。算法通过采用“数量公平性策略”和“位置均匀性策略”,保证了每个现场设备的视频传输质量。实验结果表明,所提算法在并发视频传输支持度、可变数据流适应性以及通信资源利用率等方面具有较好性能。

其他摘要: The contradiction between high bandwidth demand of video transmission and strictly limited wireless bandwidth makes how to allocate communication resource reasonably become a key problem to multi video concurrent transmission. That is to say, wireless access technology becomes a key technology in determine the quality of wireless video transmission. Since the existing wireless access technology shows poor concurrency, high delay and high jitter, a study on wireless access protocol and resource allocation algorithm is conducted. The research contents and innovative results are summarized as follows: (1) The concept, features, technology needs and research status of wireless video transmission network were summarized; the classification method, research status of wireless access technology were systematically summed up; the existing problems and future focus of wireless video transmission, especially of highly concurrent wireless video transmission were pointed out. (2) In order to test and validate the highly concurrent video transmission quality of existing wireless access technology, a physical experiment platform was designed and developed. This platform supports physical layer technology such as OFDM; the MAC layer can be switch between CSMA/CA and TDMA protocol. In addition, the platform defined and implemented a comprehensive performance evaluation system for highly concurrent video transmission. By measuring the end to end delay of packet, channel utilization and other indicators, it can evaluate the quality of highly concurrent video transmission of different network topologies, different impact factors and different access methods. (3) Constructed a model and analyzed the access delay of the most common contention-based wireless access protocol─CSMA/CA protocol; on the basis of this, a study on the video transmission quality of CSMA/CA protocol was conducted, which tested multiple factors’ (transmission distance, hops, amount of concurrently transmitted video) impact on wireless video transmission quality. Experimental results show that, CSMA/CA protocol is not suitable to be used in highly concurrent video transmission, with the increase of concurrent video number, its access delay increases dramatically. (4) Conducted a study on the challenging problem such as dynamics, fairness, and optimality of highly concurrent video transmission-oriented TDMA protocol. On the basis of constructing a model and analyzing the video transmission performance of TDMA protocol, a fine-grained dynamic resource scheduling algorithm which is fair in determining timeslot quantity and distribution was proposed. The algorithm adopts strategies of “fair in quantity” and “uniform in position” to ensure the video transmission quality of each station. Experimental results show that the proposed algorithm has a better support degree to concurrent video transmission, a better adaptability to variable data stream and higher resource utilization.