焦面工程偏振成像的非均匀校正研究

Alternative Title: Non-uniformity Calibration in Polarization Imagery Obtained with Integrated Microgrid Polarimeters

Keyword: 焦面工程 微偏振片阵列 偏振成像 非均匀性校正

Abstract: 偏振信息被综合利用后,可以得到被观测目标的介电常数、反射率、表面法线方向等信息,而且这些信息是光谱无关性和强度无关性的,凭借这一特性,偏振成像在工业检测、医学诊断、大气遥感、天文观测以及军事成像处理等方面具有其他成像探测手段难以比拟的优势。然而由于光学敏感器件和偏振器件制作工艺水平和材料特性等因素的限制,探测器各像元响应曲线并不完全一致,导致在图像上形成固定图案噪声等非均匀性噪声,严重影响偏振成像系统的成像质量。因此,偏振成像的非均匀校正工作是偏振成像处理的关键一步,而传统强度图像的非均匀校正算法又无法校正偏振图像的非均匀性,所以本文对偏振成像的非均匀校正进行了研究。论文的主要研究内容分为三部分: 第一部分探索了偏振成像非均匀性噪声的产生机理。从分析传统强度图像的非均匀性噪声开始介绍非均匀性的成像表现、度量方式和表征方式,然后说明偏振成像与传统强度图像在非均匀性上的不同,最后结合偏振成像系统的各个成像环节说明偏振成像非均匀性噪声的产生机理。 第二部分深入分析了偏振成像系统的像元对入射偏振光源的响应模型,并据此提出了能够校正偏振成像非均匀性噪声的矩阵校正算法。在分析偏振成像系统像元对入射偏振光源的响应模型过程中,揭示了为什么传统强度图像的非均匀性校正算法无法校正偏振图像的非均匀性噪声,这源于两者成像系统响应模型不同,从而导致非均匀性噪声产生机理不同,使得算法无法移植。根据响应模型提出的矩阵校正法能清晰明了地对偏振成像系统进行标定和校正。 第三部分分别进行了本底图像和场景图像的非均匀性校正实验,以此来验证矩阵校正法的有效性。并对校正前后图像作了非均匀性度量,来量化矩阵校正法的校正效果,实验结果表明矩阵校正法能有效地校正偏振成像的非均匀性噪声。

Other Abstract: Being fully used, polarization image information can provide many useful information such as dielectric constant of the target, reflectivity, the surface normal direction and so on. And these data are independent to the spectrum and intensity. With this advanced feature, polarization imaging has the incomparable advantages that other imaging probe means cannot match in terms of industrial inspection, medical diagnosis, atmospheric remote sensing, astronomy and military imaging processing. However, due to limitations of the optical polarization sensitive devices and polarizer devices and the limitations of the material properties and other factors, each pixel detector of the polarization imaging system has different response curve. This will result in the formation of fixed pattern noise and other non-uniformity on the image. Non-uniformity seriously affects the image quality of the polarization imaging system. Therefore, the study of polarization imaging non-uniformity correction is the key step in the polarization image processing. But traditional non-uniformity correction algorithm is unable to correct the non-uniformity of the polarization image. So non-uniformity calibration in polarization imagery especially that obtained with integrated microgrid polarimeters is carried out in this paper. The research contents in this paper fall into three parts. The first part explored the mechanism of non-uniformity noise in polarization image. We analysis the non-uniformity of the traditional intensity image, introduce the imaging performance of the non-uniformity, measure the non-uniformity. After that, the difference of the non-uniformity between polarization image and traditional intensity image is explained. Finally, the mechanism of the non-uniformity of polarization image is given combined with polarization imaging system. Second part analyzes response model of the polarization imaging system pixel for incident polarized light source and matrix correction method that can correct the non-uniformity of polarization image is proposed based on this. In the analysis of response model of the polarization imaging system pixel for incident polarized light source, it explains why traditional non-uniformity calibration algorithm cannot correct the non-uniformity noise of polarization image. This stems from two different imaging system response models. Thus this results in different mechanism of non-uniformity noise. Matrix correction method that bases on the above response model can be able to calibrate and correct the polarization imaging system. Third part carries out non-uniformity correction experiments of the background image and the scene image respectively, in order to verify the validity of the matrix correction method. And the measurements of non-uniformity are made before and after correcting the polarization image to quantitative analysis the correction degree of matrix correction method. Experimental results show that matrix correction method can effectively correct the non-uniformity of polarization image.