有机玻璃曲面的柔性抛光机理与试验

其他题名: Mechanism and experiment of flexible polishing for freeform surface of plexiglass

关键词: 有机玻璃 曲面研抛 柔性抛光盘 表面材料去除 轨迹间距

摘要: 为了提高有机玻璃的表面精度,基于机器人自动化研抛方法,建立了研磨抛光过程的材料去除模型。首先,运用有限元方法,分析研究了柔性抛光盘与工件接触区域内的压力分布,基于普林斯顿材料去除理论,建立了柔性抛光盘沿规划轨迹进给时材料去除模型。通过仿真,分析了研抛压力,抛光盘旋转速度,进给速度对材料去除率的影响规律。然后,研究了扫描路径下轨迹间距对材料去除均匀性的影响规律,得到了最优的轨迹间距。最后,对有机玻璃进行研磨抛光试验,验证了材料去除模型的正确性。试验结果表明:选取合理的加工参数,运用最优的轨迹间距,可以获得无光学缺陷,表面粗糙度达Ra=0.01 μm的高精度透明件。利用材料去除理论模型可以指导实际曲面研磨抛光加工过程。

其他摘要: To improve surface accuracy of organic glass, a material removal model for the grinding and polishing process is set up based on the method for robot automation and polishing. Method: firstly, analyze and study the pressure distribution within the region where the flexible polishing disk contacts with the workpiece by adopting the Finite Element Method, and establish the material removal model when the polishing disk feeds materials along the planned area based on the Princeton's material removal theory; secondly, analyze the impact of polishing pressure, rotation speed of the polishing disk and feed speed on the material removal rate, and then study the impact of track pitch under the scanning path on the material removal evenness to obtain the optimal track pitch; finally, carry out a grinding and polishing experiment in the organic glass to verify correctness of the material removal model. Results: reasonable processing parameter and optimal track pitch can help to obtain the high-accuracy clear parts with surface roughness (Ra) of 0.01?m and without any optical defects. Conclusion: the material removal theory is of guiding significance to practical surface grinding and polishing process.