一种面向Modbus协议的模糊测试方法

Alternative Title: Modbus protocol-oriented fuzz testing method

Abstract: 本发明提供了一种面向Modbus协议的模糊测试方法,能够发现工业控制系统的现场设备对Modbus协议数据的处理缺陷。该方法先通过专家知识划分Modbus协议域为静态与动态部分,动态部分通过异常变异树方法构造测试数据集合,大幅度过滤不易引发故障的模糊测试用例;之后整合已公开的漏洞信息构造测试用例,融合到模糊测试用例;再之后基于公开漏洞信息的相似特征通过遗传算法变异出一个或多个测试用例,融合到模糊测试用例,最终生成面向Modbus协议的模糊测试用例,最后设计模糊测试用例的响应信息识别方法,判断缺陷是否存在。该方法实现的装置工作于Modbus TCP/IP层,只需简单点对点的网络配置,即能有效地发现现场设备对Modbus协议数据的处理缺陷。

Other Abstract: The invention provides a Modbus protocol-oriented fuzz testing method capable of discovering the processing defects of field equipment of an industry control system on Modbus protocol data. The method comprises the steps of dividing a Modbus protocol domain into a static portion and a dynamic portion via expert knowledge, constructing a test data set in the dynamic portion via an abnormal mutation tree method, and greatly filtering fuzz testing cases which do not easily cause faults; integrating the disclosed bug information to construct testing cases, and fusing the testing cases to the fuzz testing cases; mutating one or more testing cases via a genetic algorithm based on the similarity of the disclosed bug information, fusing the one or more testing cases to the fuzz testing cases, finally generating a Modbus protocol-oriented fuzz testing case, designing a response information recognition method of the fuzz testing case, and judging whether defects exist or not. A device for implementing the method works on a Modbus TCP/IP layer, and the processing defects of field equipment on Modbus protocol data can be effectively discovered only by simple point-to-point network configuration.