国产水下滑翔机2014年南海海试实验数据分析

其他题名: Analysis on the Experimental Data Acquired from the Sea Tests for Domestic Underwater Glider in the South China Sea in 2014

关键词: 水下滑翔机 性能 暖涡

摘要: 水下滑翔机(Underwater Glider)是将浮标、潜标技术以及水下机器人技术相结合并依靠自身浮力和重力作为推进方式的一种新型海洋调查系统。文中详细介绍了中国科学院自动化研究所研制的水下滑翔机的组成部分及其工作方式和原理,并对2014年6月南海海试的数据进行了分析。结果表明,Glider的下降和上升速度主要分布在0.1~0.2 m/s之间,占整体分布的85%以上;该速度分布对获取高质量的数据提供了极大保障。单剖面完成时间以及出入水的水平距离主要受滑翔机的预设浮力以及俯仰角的变化以及洋流的影响。获取的高分辨率温盐数据结果表明,Glider发现了南海表层存在的一个中尺度暖涡过程,并就该暖涡分...

其他摘要: Underwater glider is a new kind of system for oceanographic survey, which combines the technologies of buoy, subsurface buoy and underwater robot. It relies on its own buoyancy and gravity as propulsive forces. This paper introduces the components and the basic principles of the underwater glider developed by the Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences in detail, and analyzes the data obtained from the glider tested in the South China Sea in June 2014. The results show that the falling and rising speeds of the glider are distributed mainly between 0.1 m/s and 0.2 m/s, accounting for more than 85% of the total distribution. This kind of speed distribution ensures the acquisition of high-quality data. The completion time of single profile and the horizontal displacement when the glider enters and leaves water are mainly affected by the presupposed buoyancy and pitch angle variation of the glider as well as ocean currents. High-resolution thermohaline data reveal the fact that the glider discovers a mesoscale warm eddy process on the surface layer of the South China Sea and analyzes its frontal surface structure. The overall results of the sea tests show that all the performance indicators of domestic underwater glider are able to meet the requirement of unattended and independent oceanographic survey in deep waters for long period.